Privacy Policy

About this policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business.

This Privacy Statement explains what information FuseForward Group Ltd and any associated entities ("FuseForward”) collect about you and why, what we do with that information and how we share it. It also explains the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.


What personal information do we collect?

When you visit our website, we may collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on 

For more information, please see our website terms of use.

In the regular course of conducting business with you, we may collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Purchase history

How do we use this information?

 The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Because it may be useful in the future
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.


Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

 We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including: 

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Purchase history

Marketing

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history 

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history

Because it may be useful in the future

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history

sharing of personal information with third parties

Sometimes, we will share your personal information with our business partners.

 We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.


When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do you get my consent?


How Do I opt out?

When you become a FuseForward customer you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. You will be able to tell us if you do not want that information to be used for marketing purposes or to be shared with other companies.


Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

legal@fuseforward.com
Phone: +1 604 229 2434

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:
http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

How Do I get more information?